NATIONAL BANK OF THE REPUBLIC OF BELARUS

Survey of the Banking System of the Republic of Belarus

BYR bn
Indicators01/01/201601/04/201601/05/201601/06/201601/07/2016
Net foreign assets-41,582.4-46,672.6-43,128.6-41,953.2-44,111.0
Claims on nonresidents110,197.8114,422.7110,164.0114,046.8113,664.5
Liabilities to nonresidents151,780.1161,095.3153,292.6156,000.0157,775.4
Net domestic claims397,284.1412,162.9399,862.6402,730.4413,546.6
Net claims on general government-33,592.3-41,863.6-46,588.3-45,195.4-37,776.8
Claims on general government70,525.172,210.468,743.067,043.870,022.7
Liabilities to general government104,117.3114,074.0115,331.3112,239.2107,799.5
Claims on other sectors430,876.3454,026.6446,450.9447,925.9451,323.4
Claims on other financial organizations25,337.326,579.126,742.327,369.828,237.5
Claims on public nonfinancial organizations189,844.7202,240.1200,729.3201,338.7204,345.0
Claims on other nonfinancial organizations145,331.4154,653.0148,909.2149,180.7148,540.9
Claims on natural persons70,362.870,554.570,070.170,036.770,200.0
Broad money326,938.8336,701.5324,603.2329,795.5335,264.4
Cash in circulation14,236.113,649.514,416.314,288.316,927.6
Deposits included in broad money293,687.3300,614.8287,220.7291,674.7294,717.3
Transferable deposits included in broad money63,975.860,017.961,193.259,772.858,186.0
Transferable deposits other financial organizations504.4300.8333.0293.8247.9
Transferable deposits public nonfinancial organizations7,989.16,618.17,215.67,435.36,755.3
Transferable deposits other nonfinancial organizations31,742.233,729.332,615.131,838.631,523.5
Transferable deposits natural persons23,740.119,369.721,029.520,205.119,659.2
Other deposits included in broad money229,711.5240,596.9226,027.5231,901.9236,531.4
Other deposits other financial organizations8,068.09,241.39,478.19,097.99,381.0
Other deposits public nonfinancial organizations13,535.413,743.412,846.415,502.516,000.9
Other deposits other nonfinancial organizations39,140.841,125.934,437.536,847.240,040.2
Other deposits natural persons168,967.3176,486.5169,265.5170,454.3171,109.4
Precious metals deposits714.1841.3818.3806.1910.6
Securities other than shares included in broad money18,301.321,595.922,147.923,026.322,708.8
Deposits excluded from broad money11,974.812,778.213,172.213,631.813,867.1
Securities other than shares excluded from broad money8,957.88,713.38,610.28,607.28,440.8
Loans100.8107.5103.8107.0106.5
Financial derivatives2.81.00.611.31.0
Shares and other equity10,778.49,581.413,125.310,212.813,465.0
Other items (net)-3,051.6-2,392.7-2,881.4-1,588.5-1,709.3
Other liabilities116,380.0124,821.8121,567.8123,365.8125,553.7
Other assets123,141.2131,310.9128,647.6129,383.0130,366.5
Consolidation adjustment-3,709.6-4,096.4-4,198.4-4,428.8-3,103.5