NATIONAL BANK OF THE REPUBLIC OF BELARUS

Survey of the Financial Sector of the Republic of Belarus in Currency Units of the 2009 Series*

BYR mln
Indicators01/07/201501/10/201501/01/201601/04/201601/07/2016
Net foreign assets-4,107.2-4,221.0-4,811.5-5,327.5-4,929.8
Claims on nonresidents9,102.711,483.511,447.611,955.411,763.9
Liabilities to nonresidents13,210.015,704.516,259.117,282.916,693.7
Net domestic claims38,589.842,535.443,106.344,882.144,785.1
Net claims on general government-4,331.7-2,818.7-1,998.0-2,550.0-2,189.6
Claims on general government6,666.17,944.49,085.09,553.79,269.4
Liabilities to general government10,997.810,763.011,083.012,103.711,458.9
Claims on other sectors42,921.545,354.045,104.347,432.146,974.7
Claims on public nonfinancial corporations19,907.720,467.220,034.921,252.121,496.1
Claims on other nonfinancial corporations16,377.118,012.118,013.219,099.018,420.3
Claims on other resident sectors6,636.76,874.77,056.27,081.07,058.3
Сash in circulation outside financial sector1,543.11,515.11,423.41,364.71,692.4
Deposits25,643.728,366.828,659.129,253.928,659.3
Securities other than shares outside financial sector1,685.81,717.71,775.62,299.32,339.0
Loans30.037.121.221.422.6
Financial derivatives0.30.10.30.10.1
Insurance technical reserves938.7929.9971.81,072.41,120.9
Shares and other equity5,319.56,153.65,661.95,703.66,241.5
Other items (net)-678.5-405.8-218.5-160.7-220.4

*According to the data of the banking system and insurance organizations;

starting from 01.01.2012 - based on the information of the banking system, insurance organizations, JSC "Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus", The Agency of Deposit Compensation;

starting from 01.01.2013 - based on the information of the banking system, insurance organizations, JSC "Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus", The Agency of Deposit Compensation, Joint-stock company "Belarusian currency and stock exchange";

starting from 01.01.2015 - based on the information of the banking system, insurance organizations, JSC "Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus", The Agency of Deposit Compensation, Joint-stock company "Belarusian currency and stock exchange", leasing organizations.