NATIONAL BANK OF THE REPUBLIC OF BELARUS

Survey of the Financial Sector of the Republic of Belarus*

BYR bn
Indicators01/04/201501/07/201501/10/201501/01/201601/04/2016
Net foreign assets-50,022.9-41,072.2-42,209.8-48,115.2-53,274.9
Claims on nonresidents84,683.391,027.3114,834.8114,476.0119,554.4
Liabilities to nonresidents134,706.2132,099.5157,044.5162,591.2172,829.3
Net domestic claims370,882.6385,898.3425,353.5431,063.1448,820.8
Net claims on general government-42,912.6-43,317.1-28,186.7-19,980.1-25,499.9
Claims on general government60,965.466,661.279,443.690,849.995,537.5
Liabilities to general government103,877.9109,978.3107,630.3110,830.0121,037.4
Claims on other sectors413,795.2429,215.4453,540.2451,043.2474,320.7
Claims on other financial corporations0.00.00.00.00.0
Claims on public nonfinancial corporations190,897.6199,077.2204,672.4200,349.3212,521.5
Claims on other nonfinancial corporations157,765.3163,770.8180,120.9180,132.1190,989.7
Claims on other resident sectors65,132.366,367.368,746.970,561.870,809.6
Сash in circulation outside financial sector13,347.715,431.215,150.614,234.413,647.0
Deposits236,802.1256,436.7283,667.9286,591.1292,538.6
Securities other than shares outside financial sector15,952.516,857.817,176.617,756.422,992.6
Loans226.5300.3370.6212.1213.6
Financial derivatives21.73.10.92.81.0
Insurance technical reserves9,051.19,387.29,299.39,717.710,724.2
Shares and other equity52,829.953,195.161,536.156,618.957,036.1
Other items (net)-7,371.7-6,785.3-4,058.3-2,185.4-1,607.2

*According to the data of the banking system and insurance organizations;

starting from 01.01.2012 - based on the information of the banking system, insurance organizations, JSC "Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus", The Agency of Deposit Compensation;

starting from 01.01.2013 - based on the information of the banking system, insurance organizations, JSC "Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus", The Agency of Deposit Compensation, Joint-stock company "Belarusian currency and stock exchange";

starting from 01.01.2015 - based on the information of the banking system, insurance organizations, JSC "Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus", The Agency of Deposit Compensation, Joint-stock company "Belarusian currency and stock exchange", leasing organizations.