NATIONAL BANK OF THE REPUBLIC OF BELARUS

JSC "Joint Stock Savings Bank "Belarusbank" (JSC "JSSB Belarusbank"). Balance Sheet and Proft and Loss Statement as of 01 January 2018



BALANCE SHEET
in thou rubles (BYN)
Articles2017 2016
ASSETS
Monetary funds334,122300,456
Precious metals and precious stones622643
Funds in the National Bank of the Republic of Belarus1,277,820818,964
Funds in banks functioning in the Republic of Belarus2,645,9623,030,172
Securities5,405,2977,334,056
Credits to clients16,862,36215,722,193
Derivative financial assets00
Long-term financial investments133,447149,084
Fixed assets and intangible assets420,989427,626
Property for sale126781
Deferred tax assets1,205835
Other assets70,15866,003
Total assets27,152,11027,850,813
LIABILITIES
Funds of the National Bank of the Republic of Belarus343,233365,171
Funds of banks functioning in the Republic of Belarus3,301,0714,602,157
Clients' funds17,373,43817,115,464
Securities issued by the Bank2,240,6731,923,281
Derivative financial liabilities00
Deferred tax liabilities1,300929
Other liabilities200,934246,916
Total liabilities23,460,64924,253,918
EQUITY CAPITAL
Authorized capital2,669,0932,669,093
Issue profit00
Surplus capital258,302227,343
Balance sheet revaluation funds190,267193,698
Accumulated profit573,799506,761
Total equity capital3,691,4613,596,895
Total liabilities and equity capital27,152,11027,850,813

PROFIT AND LOSS STATEMENT
in thou rubles (BYN)
Articles2017 2016
Interest income2,198,4212,879,935
Interest expenses976,8031,721,949
Net interest income1,221,6181,157,986
Commission income375,910279,667
Commission expenses180,670122,165
Net commission income195,240157,502
Net income from precious metals and precious stones transactions369406
Net income from transactions involving securities2,794480
Net income from foreign exchange transactions136,908100,277
Net income from transactions involving financial derivatives-1217,792
Net transfers for reserves650,995622,319
Other income46,47453,127
Operational expenses693,472613,935
Other expenses55,91656,427
Profit (Loss) before taxation202,899184,889
Expense (revenue) on income tax30,61830,093
Profit (Loss)172,281154,796
Earnings per share in Belarusian rubles
Basic earnings per common share0.00640.0057
Diluted earnings per common share0.00000.0000