NATIONAL BANK OF THE REPUBLIC OF BELARUS

Survey of the Financial Sector of the Republic of Belarus*

BYN mln
Indicators01/10/201601/01/201701/04/201701/07/201701/10/2017
Net foreign assets-2,976.0-1,433.5-1,415.42,159.04,132.6
Claims on nonresidents12,573.313,851.111,992.116,263.517,997.0
Liabilities to nonresidents15,549.315,284.713,407.514,104.613,864.4
Net domestic claims42,688.643,002.641,173.740,521.140,055.8
Net claims on general government-2,432.6-813.2-1,298.5-2,782.3-4,805.7
Claims on general government10,269.911,566.110,687.011,325.611,440.3
Liabilities to general government12,702.512,379.211,985.514,107.916,246.0
Claims on other sectors45,121.243,815.842,472.243,303.444,861.5
Claims on public nonfinancial corporations20,082.619,397.718,785.118,697.818,819.3
Claims on other nonfinancial corporations17,914.517,001.516,111.716,615.317,471.9
Claims on other resident sectors7,124.17,416.67,575.47,990.38,570.3
Сash in circulation outside financial sector1,608.31,790.41,778.92,090.42,260.1
Deposits28,101.529,035.928,278.230,826.031,031.5
Securities other than shares outside financial sector2,280.22,388.22,334.12,351.52,742.6
Loans30.132.435.937.136.3
Financial derivatives0.20.60.40.21.0
Insurance technical reserves1,203.01,179.71,232.81,302.61,347.5
Shares and other equity6,586.56,338.06,708.37,245.07,439.1
Other items (net)-97.4803.8-610.1-1,172.7-669.6

*According to the data of the banking system and insurance organizations;

starting from 01.01.2012 - based on the information of the banking system, insurance organizations, JSC "Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus", The Agency of Deposit Compensation;

starting from 01.01.2013 - based on the information of the banking system, insurance organizations, JSC "Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus", The Agency of Deposit Compensation, Joint-stock company "Belarusian currency and stock exchange";

starting from 01.01.2015 - based on the information of the banking system, insurance organizations, JSC "Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus", The Agency of Deposit Compensation, Joint-stock company "Belarusian currency and stock exchange", leasing organizations;

starting from 01.04.2017 - based on the information of the banking system, non-banking credit and financial Institutions, insurance organizations, JSC "Development Bank of the Republic of Belarus", The Agency of Deposit Compensation, Joint-stock company "Belarusian currency and stock exchange", leasing organizations.